About

 

Students

 

Faculty

 

Staff

 

Parents

SMCL Data Privacy

News

PRIVACY NOTICE

Saint Michael’s College of Laguna is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the way, any personal data relating to students and their families are to be processed. Mr. Alfrie L. Sarmiento acts as a Data Protection Officer for SMCL; he can be contacted at privacy@smcl.edu.ph.

 

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third-party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data (The Institution are required to share some data of the students to DepEd or CHED). Where the school outsources data to a third-party processor, the same data protection standards that the Institutions’ upholds are imposed on the processor.

 

Data Collection (which data is collected)

Saint Michael’s College of Laguna collects, holds, and share personal data of the students and their families such as:

  • Personal information
  • Characteristics
  • Attendance information
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information

 

While most of the personal data you provide to the school are mandatory, some are provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data, or your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information about to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

 

Data Purpose (Why do we collect and use your information?)

Saint Michael’s College of Laguna holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to students and their families and may also receive information regarding them from their previous school. SMCL collects and use personal data in order to meet the legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the Data Privacy Act 2012.

 

In Accordance with the law, the personal data of the students and their families are collected and used for the following reasons:

 

  • To support the students in their learning process
  • To monitor and generate reports regarding the academic progress of the students
  • To provide appropriate approach and pastoral care for the students
  • To assess the quality of our service
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To assess the medical condition of the students

 

Data Retention (How long is your data stored for?)

Personal data relating to students as well as their families at SMCL is stored in line with the school’s Data Privacy Policy.

 

  • Mass electronic data are stored in servers inside the data center of the school.
  • Non-Electronic data are stored in filing cabinets with lock in respective offices.

 

In accordance with the law, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 

Data Sharing (Will your information be shared?)

 

Saint Michael’s College of Laguna is required to share student’s data with the DepEd, CHED, and other government offices on a statutory basis.

 

SMCL will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so.

 

Rights of the Data Subjects

Parents and students have the following rights in relation to the processing of their own personal data. The data subjects have the right to:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to Access
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Erasure or Blocking
  • Right to damages
  • Right to flight to Complaint
  • Right to Rectify
  • Right to Data Portability

 

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent any time.

 

Policy Changes

The School’s privacy policy may need to modify or amendment if necessary and it may be reflected on our current privacy practices. We will inform the data subjects if there is any modification in our privacy policy in the future by posting changes on the school’s website (www.smcl.edu.ph).

 

If you have any concern about our data privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection officer at (632) 405-5040 local 305 or send an e-mail to privacy@smcl.edu.ph.

 

Subject Access Request

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by SMCL are entitled to:

 

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access on it.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligation.

 

If the individual contacts the school requesting this information, this is called subject access request.

 

Subject access request from individual is made upon filling up the request form from the data controller.

 

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject request before handing over the information. For instance, some subject access requests will be made electronically.

 

If data subject is requesting for their data, he/she should present her/his valid ID and authorization letter if they are requesting the data of another person. The response of school is based on the status and availability of the data.

 

The school is entitled to response with a maximum of 30 days, however if the information is very complex, large in volume, covers a broad period of time or covers a lot of areas, this may mean that it could take longer. If that is the case, the school will contact you to let you know within four weeks of your initial request.

Social Media

Old National Road, Platero, City of Biñan

Laguna 4024 Philippines

(63) 2 405 5040

(63) 49 554 9500 to 04 | (63) 49 511 9359

(63) 915 817 1859

Copyright 2017 SMCL Institutional Communications and Web Development Team